Victor Mignogna v. Funimation Productions, LLC, et al. (2019) - Vic's lawsuit against Funimation, VAs, and others, for over a million dollars.
[…] Several people here seem to want to get rid of the requirement to prove there is a 1st Amendment issue, and just allow you to immediately require at the start of any lawsuit the other party must be able to instantly provide evidence of every single element of every tort without any discovery. I'm not necessarily against that, but I have a feeling the courts might strike that down as overbroad when there isn't the need to prove a balance of another constitutional right against that of the 7th Amendment.
 
If you ignore the intent element, a lot of things sound like crimes!

Texas Penal Code § 32.21(1)(A)(ii): "'Forge' means ... to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports ... to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case."

Beard altered a signature and then authenticated it as having been executed at a time and in a place other than what was in fact the case.

Was this a forgery? Yes, definitely it was under the definition provided by the penal code for forgery.