Wuhan Coronavirus: Megathread - Got too big
[…] Somehow, this mandate doesn't rise to the level of control over hiring/firing of staff, which is explicitly forbidden - the Feds can't completely hijack control of state and local health systems by throwing some money around. On paper, anyway. This section is incredibly weakly reasoned (it's basically not reasoned at all, and is just a handwaved assertion), and is blink and you'll miss it short -- the snippet I quote below is the entirety of it. Seems the majority didn't want the readers to look at this point too long.

Lastly, the rule does not run afoul of the di-rective in §1395 that federal officials may not “exercise any supervision or control over the . . . manner in which medical
services are provided, or over the selection [or] tenure . . . of any officer or employee of ” any facility
. That reading of sec-tion 1395 would mean that nearly every condition of partic-ipation the Secretary has long insisted upon is unlawful.