U.S. Riots of May 2020 over George Floyd and others - ITT: a bunch of faggots butthurt about worthless internet stickers
[…] We must remember, of course, that wild animals are prone to violence and aggression, and those that care for domestic tranquility have the duty to inform them of their place.
 
Nope. It is flat out illegal to invoke the insurrection act without the consent of the state in question see for yourself
No it doesn't, it literally proves everything I said. Do I need to repeat myself? The only reason that it was ever done without the states consent is because the states didn't make a legal issue of it. They had every legal right to stop it, they chose not to

Wrong that is only 10 USC § 251. (The Insurrection Act is 10 USC §§251-255)

Federal aid for State governments
"Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection."

The President has the authority to do it with out the state's request under 252 and 253
10 USC § 252