Victor Mignogna v. Funimation Productions, LLC, et al. (2019) - Vic's lawsuit against Funimation, VAs, and others, for over a million dollars.
[…] 3. The 18.001 Affidavit
Appellee argues that the trial court was nevertheless required to award all fees sought. According to Appellee, because he proved his attorney's fees in an "18.001" affidavit, Appellants were precluded at the trial court level and now on appeal from challenging reasonableness. We disagree.

In civil cases not involving a suit on a sworn account, a party may prove that a service was reasonable and necessary34 by submitting an affidavit in compliance with civil practice and remedies code section 18.001. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001 (West 2015). If service and the substance of the affidavit comply with section 18.001's requisites, the affidavit "is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable." Id. § 18.001(b). Section 18.001 serves to streamline proof of reasonableness and necessity and is especially useful in cases in which the damage elements of reasonableness and necessity are not contested. See Haygood v.