Chris-Chan Sighting at Gamestop (With Video)
[…] It basically says, " At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence, the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant."

Most statues take the federal language and transcribe it to whatever suits them. Virginia doesn't delineate too much from the standard. § 19.2-169.1 of the Virginia code is more or less the same, "If, at any time after the attorney for the defendant has been retained or appointed and before the end of trial, the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant, whether a juvenile transferred pursuant to § 16.1-269.1 or adult, lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed by at least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by training and experience in forensic evaluation."

The old trial is not at play. His current issue is what matters. If a competency issue is brought up, the competency evaluation is what matters.