🐷 Ethan Ralph's Twitter / Tweets - A collection of thoughts, insights and musings from the internet's favorite gunted hobbit
[…] Weinstein, Korn and Miller, New York Civil Practice, ¶ 308.17 at p. 3-256.72.")

Also, the 120 days can be extended (from Hollow):
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 306-b provides, in pertinent part:

If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided for in this section [one-hundred and twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint], the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.


And ps, since you (Ethan) do not know basic rules of capitalization ("attorney" should not be capitalized as you used it, dummy), these links may be helpful.
 
Last edited: